Israeli airstrike destroyed the 14-storey Watan Tower, a residential building that also included a number of press and commercial offices, in the Al-Rimal area in central Gaza City, October 8, 2023. Israeli colonial forces declared a "complete siege” on Gaza, denying the enclave’s millions of residents access to food, water and fuel and launched hundreds of airstrikes, killing hundreds and causing the displacement of tens of thousands of Palestinians. On the morning of October 7, the Palestinian resistance led by Hamas launched a surprise attack called the Al-Aqsa Flood operation. Dozens of resistance fighters raided Israeli settlements and thousands of rockets were launched from the Gaza Strip. At least 900 Israelis were killed and more than 100 are being held ass hostages by Hamas in Gaza.
Անկլավի 2,3 միլիոն բնակիչներից գրեթե բոլորը տեղահանվել են իրենց տներից։ Եգիպտոսի, Կատարի և ԱՄՆ-ի միջնորդությամբ նոյեմբերին հաստատված մեկշաբաթյա հրադադարի ընթացքում 105 պատանդ փոխանակվել է Իսրայելում բանտարկված 240 պաղեստինցու հետ։