In this image courtesy of the US Central Command Public Affairs, US Marines assist with security at an Evacuation Control Checkpoint during an evacuation at Hamid Karzai International Airport in Kabul on August 20, 2021. - A Pentagon official confirmed Friday that US evacuation operations from Kabul's airport have been stalling because the receiving base in Qatar is overflowing and could not receive evacuees. "There has been a considerable amount of time today where there haven't been departures," Brigadier General Dan DeVoe of the US Air Mobility Command told reporters. (Photo by Victor MANCILLA / US Central Command Public Affairs / AFP) / RESTRICTED TO EDITORIAL USE - MANDATORY CREDIT "AFP PHOTO / US Marine Corps / Staff Sgt. Victor Mancilla" - NO MARKETING - NO ADVERTISING CAMPAIGNS - DISTRIBUTED AS A SERVICE TO CLIENTS
Աֆղանստանում Ռուսաստանի դեսպան Դմիտրի Ժիրնովի խոսքով ՝ Քաբուլի օդանավակայանում խառնաշփոթ է։
Մոտ 50 մարդ է զոհվել Քաբուլի օդանավակայանում՝ ամերիկյան բանակի կողմից խաղաղ բնակիչների տարհանման գործընթացի սկզբից: Այս մասին հինգշաբթի օրը «Ռոսիա -24» հեռուստաալիքի եթերում հայտարարեց Քաբուլում Ռուսաստանի դեսպան Դմիտրի Ժիրնովը:
«Քաբուլի օդանավակայանը խառնաշփոթ է, ամերիկացիներն այնտեղ իսկապես ոչինչ չեն կարող ապահովել: Այնտեղ զոհեր կան, մոտ 50 քաղաքացիական անձ արդեն մահացել է», – ասել է նա:
Ապրիլի 14 -ին ԱՄՆ նախագահ Բայդենը հայտարարեց Աֆղանստանում գործողությունը դադարեցնելու իր որոշման մասին: Դրանից հետո «Թալիբան» շարժումը երկրի վրա վերահսկողություն սահմանելու լայնածավալ գործողություն սկսեց և օգոստոսի 15-ին առանց բախման մտավ Քաբուլ: Աֆղանստանի նախագահ Աշրաֆ Հանին լքեց երկիրը: